Showing posts with label foreign. Show all posts
[…] A “jurisdiction” is, among other things, “[a] State.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(10)(A). “The term „resides‟ means, with respect to an individual, the location of the individual‟s home or other place where the individual habitually lives.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(13). A sex offender must “appear in person” in at least one of the applicable jurisdictions “not later than 3 business days after each change of name, residence, employment, or student status . . . and inform that jurisdiction of all changes in the information required for that offender in the sex offender registry.” 42 U.S.C. § 16913(c).  Pendleton was convicted not under § 16913, which does not have an enforcement provision, but under 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), which provides that a person commits a crime when he or she “(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; (2) . . . (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.” In other words, “[o]nce a person becomes subject to SORNA‟s registration requirements . . . that person can be convicted under § 2250 if he thereafter travels and then fails to register.” Carr v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 2229, 2236 (2010).