Showing posts with label foreign. Show all posts
[…] United States v. Voice, 622 F.3d 870, 875 (8th Cir. 2010). Given Pendleton‟s extensive travel, the government argues that a similar concern regarding transience is present in this case. Under the relevant provision of 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a), “[a] sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student.” A “jurisdiction” is, among other things, “[a] State.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(10)(A). “The term „resides‟ means, with respect to an individual, the location of the individual‟s home or other place where the individual habitually lives.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(13).